Thursday, November 10, 2011

Tear Jerker #2: One Night Forever by Marteeka Karland

The world is full of assholes people. Wait, that didn't come out right! I meant the world is full of people who ACT like assholes. Wait, I don't think that came out right either. I meant...Oh forget it! Ya'll know what I meant dammit! Anyways I know one thing Teeka is damn good at is putting at least ONE asshole in every book and making you HATE him so when something inevitably bad happens to said asshole you get to cheer and clap your hands. What? Is it just me who does that? Well she did it again but see you can't dwell on the asshole for too long after getting a look at the hero its kinda hard to focus while looking at dude's ass on the cover over here so ya'll gotta excuse me. Now as I was saying. Teeka has done it again! Much to the surprise of a quite a few she produced a story that taps your heart BEFORE it taps your panties this time. What? I'm just saying that this is rare. Teeka's known for her...shall we say um...damn I don't really think I have a word for her stories besides risky, racey, hotness. Yeah those describe her tales well enough, I think. Don't get me wrong. Teeka brings the romance with the best of them. That just usually comes a little AFTER you see the heroes and heroines tearing up the sheets like it's mating season out on the Serengeti. (I LOVE YOU TEEKA!) Anywho its time for me to let you guys in on what was so sweet about this particular short. Ariel Wilson has caught her asshole of an asshole whose a SUPREME asshole boyfriend Tom in their bed with her best friend. Outraged yet? Oh it gets worse. Ariel had been coming home to tell Tom the good news of her pregnancy. Yeah I know now is the time where you wanna find a bat and start breaking some shit right? Well Tom isn't dones being an annoyance. He decides that despite Ariel leaving and dumping him that he has to try and bully her into coming back. The way he does that? Oh he guns the engine on his asshole mobile really REALLY loud in the neighborhood Ariel's walking through to get to her sister's house. What Tom doesn't realize is he's depriving Damien Carter of sleep and well Damien ain't having that. So after scaring the little jackass off Damien--who by the way is just damn fine--introduces himself to Ariel and walks her the rest of the way to her sister's house. Ariel soon learns that the two are friends and work at the same clinic. Now down the line we get to see how Ariel's pregnancy has progressed but we also learn her fears of being a new mother and her reservations about doing it alone. Surprisingly enough she learns that she won't have to worry about either after long because Mr. Carter--you know that fine dude whose been watching her--wants her and her soon to arrive daughter. I shall leave you guys on this note, GO GET THE BOOK!!! GO GO GO GO!!! NOW!!!


  1. I bought Marteeka's book. It may be short, but is a beautiful little book. I loved the fact Ariel's sister is a ballbuster. Mr. Carter is a man worth having. Great book. GO BUY and READ IT.


  2. This story burns! I zoomed through it and went to bed er... let's just say I was a happy camper. ;)

  3. Loved this little hottie. I could feel Ariel's hormone driven angst and I cheered her on like nobody's business. As for Dr. Carter...Lawd have mercy!!! I want more from these two.